Team

Meet our bargaining team, negotiators & communicators

updated 2/27/18 

Council 28 Negotiators

  • Greg Devereux, Council 28 Executive Director
  • Amy Spiegel, Lead Negotiator

Council 28 Officers:

  • Sue Henricksen (President), DSHS, Local 53;
  • Judy Kuschel (Vice President), DOC, Local 313;
  • Don Hall (Treasurer), Parks, Local 1463

Corrections

  • Bill Copland, DOC-Kennewick (Local 1253)

Employment Security

  • Rosanna Lugo, ESD-Walla Walla (Local 396)

Human Services 

  • CA – Ann Hinojosa, DSHS CA-Lakewood (Local 53)
  • CSD –Patricia Loving, DSHS CSD-Vancouver (Local 313)
  • DCS –Steve Fossum, DSHS DCS-Olympia (Local 443)
  • HCS –Cynthia English, DSHS HCS-Tacoma (Local 53
  • At Large –Steve Segall, DSHS DDDS-Tumwater (Local 443)

Institutions

  • DSHS State Hospitals –Rick Hertzog, WSH-Lakewood (Local 793)
  • DSHS JJRA/SCC –Gabe Hall, GHS-Chehalis (Local 862)
  • DSHS DDA Field/CMO/CSS/SOLA –Dave Greenman, Fircrest-Shorline (Local 341), &
  • DSHS DDA Field/CMO/CSS/SOLA Julianne Moore, YVS-Selah (Local 1326)
  • DSHS DVA –Lyn Hofland, Retsil-Port Orchard (Local 482)

Labor & Industries

  • DeFrance Clarke, LNI-Tumwater (Local 443)
  • Debbie Haigh, LNI-Tukwila (Local 976)

Miscellaneous

  • DES-Olympia, Jaymin Kapsandy (Local 443)
  • LCB-Olympia, Don Williams (Local 443)
  • Military Dept, Kim Mask (Local 53)

Natural Resources 

  • Pat Bailey, ECY-Lacey (Local 872)
  • Jeff Wheeler, Parks-Camano Island (Local 1466)

Transportation 

  • Georgina Willner, DOT-Tumwater (Local 443)
  • Steve Fries, DOT-Moses Lake (Local 1299)


GG Communication Team (by county)

Campaign Coordinator:  Sean Dannen

  • Adams - vacancy
  • Asotin - Timothy Sharkey, DSHS/CA (Local 1300)
  • Benton – Katy Ordway, DSHS/DDA-Kennewick (Local 1253)
  • Chelan - Vacant
  • Clallam - Michael "Jacob" Woodhouse, DOC-Port Angeles (Local 1463)
  • Clark –Kathlene O ’Shannon, DOT-Vancouver (Local 2559)
  • Columbia - 1 vacancy
  • Cowlitz –Kurt Phillips, DSHS/HCS-Kelson (Local 1400)
  • Douglas –Dennis Lotts, Parks-Lincoln Rock (Local 1466)
  • Ferry - 1 vacancy
  • Franklin - 1 vacancy
  • Grant - Vanessa C. Williams, DSHS/CSCC-Moses Lake (Local 1299)
  • Grays Harbor - Ralph Straughn, DSHS/HCS Aberdeen (Local 970)
  • Island - 1 vacancy
  • Jefferson - 1 vacancy
  • King –Amanda Drey, DSHS/HCS Holgate (Local 843) & Alex White, ECY-Seattle (Local 304)
  • Kitsap –Paula Cross, DSHS/DDD-Bremerton (Local 1181)
  • Kittitas - 1 vacancy
  • Klickitat - Jonathan Crain, DSHS/HCS-Goldendale (Local 716)
  • Lewis - Chad Raish, DSHS/GHS Chehalis (Local 862)
  • Lincoln - 1 vacancy
  • Mason - 1 vacancy
  • Okanogan - Anna Guzman-Zaragoza, DSHS/CSD Omak (Local 1299)
  • Pacific - 1 vacancy
  • Pend Oreille - 1 vacancy
  • Pierce –tacia Bailey & Tanya Smith, DSHS/SCC Steilacoom (Local 793)
  • San Juan - 1 vacancy
  • Skagit - Maggie Metcalfe, DSHS/DVR Mount Vernon (Local 1060)
  • Skamania - 1 vacancy
  • Snohomish - Carol Scott, DSHS/DCS-Everett (Local 948)
  • Spokane – Aminata Salisbury, DSHS/CSD Spokane (Local 1221),  & Dianne Womack, DSHS/ESH Medical Lake (Local 782)
  • Stevens - Kristina Johnson Short, DSHS/CA Collville (Local x)
  • Thurston - Luis "Tito" Rodriguez-Apointe, DOH-Tumwater (Local 443); Jade Monroe, Ecology (Local 872)
  • Wahkiakum - 1 vacancy
  • Walla Walla - Michael Ensor, ESD Walla Walla (Local 396)
  • Whatcom - Michele Stelovich, DSHS Bellingham (Local 1060)
  • Whitman –Bob Ochs, DOT Colfax (Local 1300)
  • Yakima - Addie Rodriguez, DSHS/CSCC Yakima